Frankincense

Latin Name: Boswellia carterii
Country of Origin: Somaliland (Vermont distiller)
Organic
Extraction Method: Hyrdo-distilled resin

Notes:
Base note with an earthy, warm, resinous, balsamic aroma.

Use:
Frankincense is one of the most ancient and revered essential oils, widely used for its meditative, calming and centering qualities. It has been historically used for respiratory issues, like asthma and bronchitis. Frankincense is a must for skin care, particularly for mature skin. It also increases wound healing while decreasing scar tissue. Its sedative qualities make it a nice addition to massage blends to release muscle pain and tension.

Caution:
Skin sensitization possible if using old and/or oxidized oils. Essential Oils are typically used through inhalation and topical application while properly diluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner to address a specific health need, for a specified amount of time. Keep away from children and pets.

Medical Disclaimer:
Information and statements provided by AroMed Essentials and Lauren Andrews RN, CA, have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health condition or disease. Information and interest only. The information is not designed for self-diagnosis. If you are concerned about a healthcare issue, see your doctor, specialist or ND. Please note that AroMed Essentials accepts no liability for misuse of essential oils or other products.


Collections: Essential Oils




Related Items