Latin Name: Rosa damascena and Simmondsia chinensis
Country of Origin: Morocco
Extraction Method: Rose absolute flower (solvent extracted) oil in organic jojoba
Middle note, and is in the rosaceae botanical family and has its distinctive rich, sweet, floral aroma.
The exquisite aroma from the rose petals is solvent extracted. Rose is also known for its value in skin care. It can cool, soften and hydrate dry, aging or sensitive skin. It has been used historically for women's health issues as a purifying and regulating agent. Useful for heavy or painful menses in particular.
Skin sensitization is possible if using old and/or oxidized oils. Essential Oils are typically used via inhalation and/or topical application while properly diluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified aromatherapy practitioner to address a specific health need, for a specified period of time. Keep away from children and pets.
Information and statements provided by AroMed Essentials and Lauren Andrews RN, CA, have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health condition or disease. Information and interest only. The information is not designed for self-diagnosis. If you are concerned about a healthcare issue, see your doctor, specialist or ND. Please note that AroMed Essentials accepts no liability for misuse of essential oils or other products.